| Date: | Thursday 17 July 1997 |
| Time: | 05:50 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 620B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9022H |
| MSN: | 1626 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 147 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-AN1/3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newdale, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | , ID |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After takeoff, the pilot was unable to climb, and the airplane crashed in a field just beyond the runway about 1 minute after becoming airborne. A post-accident examination of the aircraft's engine revealed no mechanical discrepancies. The FAA inspector assigned to the accident, who talked to the pilot, reported that the pilot took off with full fuel and a full hopper load; a gross weight estimate based on data obtained from the FAA, the pilot, and the aircraft manufacturer indicated that the airplane was approximately 1,830 pounds over its maximum certificated gross weight of 4,000 pounds (per the aircraft's FAA type certificate data sheet), and 330 pounds over the maximum takeoff gross weight for restricted-category operations, at takeoff. Density altitude at Idaho Falls, 40 nautical miles from and about 1,500 feet elevation below the accident area, was computed to be approximately 5,800 feet at the time, based on the hourly observation data being reported at the time.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight/planning preparation which resulted in the aircraft exceeding the maximum gross weight, and inability to climb. A factor was high density altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA169
Location