Accident Cessna 152 N4870B, Wednesday 16 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1997
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Randy Livingston
Registration: N4870B
MSN: 15283685
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6240 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sherman, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSWI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness at the airport reported that the airplane landed hard on runway 16 and the pilot lost control after the airplane porpoised three times, collapsing the nose landing gear on the second bounce. The witness added that after the propeller impacted the runway, the airplane nosed over, coming to rest in the inverted position. Examination of the airplane at the accident site by the FAA inspector confirmed the evidence of propeller slashes on the pavement. The operator stated that the student pilot was in the United States on a student visa to learn to fly, and he had accumulated a total of 18 hours of flight at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed landing flare and his improper bounced landing recovery technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA271

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 April 1989 N4870B Addison Flight Trng Center 0 Addison, TX sub
5 January 1993 N4870B Qualiflight Training 0 Wichita Falls, TX sub

Location