| Date: | Wednesday 16 July 1997 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Classic Aviation Corp |
| Registration: | N553T |
| MSN: | 50 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2082 hours |
| Engine model: | Jacobs 755-B2M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pahoa, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Hilo, HI (ITO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:In cruise during a for-hire sightseeing flight over a volcanic crater the aircraft sustained an in-flight separation of the propeller. The pilot made a forced landing in a lava field. The pilot reported that there was no unusual vibration or other warning prior to the propeller separating from the aircraft. The pilot further reported that he personally inspected the propeller, retaining nut, and clevis pin the morning of the accident. Two prior flights were successfully completed and the accident occurred on the third flight of the day. During the aircraft recovery efforts, the propeller was found over a mile from the aircraft point of rest. Propeller hub/attachment components consisting of the forward cone, a snap ring, the hub retaining nut, and the clevis pin were not located. An examination of the aircraft was conducted by FAA Airworthiness inspectors who reported that nothing unusual was noted to the crankshaft splines, threaded front end (where the retaining nut is installed), or the grooves for the clevis pin. The examining inspectors stated that, 'apart from impact damage there was no other evident damage to propeller shaft that would suggest premature failure of propeller shaft that would cause departure of propeller from aircraft.'
Probable Cause: Loss of the propeller retaining nut and associated hardware for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX97LA245 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX97LA245
Location