Serious incident Boeing 737-522 N956UA, Monday 14 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 July 1997
Time:20:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-522
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N956UA
MSN: 26704/2508
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:12180 hours
Engine model:Cfm CFM56-3C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ontario, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Francisco, CA (SFO
Destination airport:(KONT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was descending on radar vectors for the final approach course when the crew noticed a red laser beam that swept across the cockpit several times. A few seconds later, the laser encounter reoccurred. The aircraft was several miles from the approach end of the runway when the crew saw the laser emanating from a point on the ground north of their position. The crew notified air traffic control of the incident. There was no injury to anyone onboard the aircraft. Investigators from the FDA, the FBI, as well as airborne law enforcement personnel were notified; however, the source of the light remains undetermined. There were no NOTAMs in effect for laser light activity in the area at the time of the incident.

Probable Cause: a laser light source of undetermined origin directed toward the cockpit window of an aircraft in-flight by a person or persons unknown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97IA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97IA243

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 November 2003 N956UA United Airlines 0 Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) non
Turbulence
26 December 2011 PK-MDT Merpati Nusantara Airlines 0 Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA) min
Runway excursion

Location