| Date: | Monday 14 July 1997 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8494E |
| MSN: | 2716 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TVO-435-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Idaho Falls, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that upon making the last spray pass of a potato field he noted a low fuel state and turned back towards his refueling truck. At an altitude of 10-15 feet above ground and an airspeed of approximately 25 knots, the engine lost power. The pilot reported that 'when it quit I did not have the time to do any auto(rotation). It stopped and I hit the ground.' An FAA inspector confirmed the lack of fuel on board the aircraft following the accident. The height-velocity diagram for the Bell 47G-3B placed the aircraft on the boundary of the envelope for a successful autorotation at the altitude and speed at the time of the power loss.
Probable Cause: The pilot mismanaged his fuel supply which led to fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power. Factors contributing to the accident were the lack of adequate altitude and airspeed to successfully execute an autorotation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA168
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location