| Date: | Sunday 13 July 1997 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Jimair, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9746G |
| MSN: | 18801586T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3800 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aitkin, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (KAIT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said the airplane accelerated normally to climb speed during takeoff. At about 100 feet above ground level (AGL), he noticed that the manifold pressure was low. 'All other engine readings appeared normal. The engine rapidly lost power.' The pilot attempted to land in a hay field adjacent to the airport. During touchdown, the main gear dug into wet/soft ground, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot said, 'Engine power at touchdown was minimal to zero.' Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. The pilot said that he could not remember how the switches were configured for takeoff. A note in the Cessna A188B Owner's Manual under HOT WEATHER/HOT ENGINE START (300 Horsepower Engine) stated, 'During a restart after a brief shutdown in extremely hot weather, the presence of fuel vapor may require the auxiliary fuel pump to operate in the 'ON' position for up to 1 minute or more before the vapor is cleared sufficiently to obtain 8 to 10 gallons/hour for starting.' A paragraph in the Cessna A188B Owner's Manual under TAKE-OFF stated, 'With 300 horsepower engines, it is important that the auxiliary fuel pump be turned off for take-off. Otherwise, the mixture will be excessively rich, causing a serious loss in power.'
Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). A factor relating to the accident was: the wet/soft terrain in the emergency landing area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97LA210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97LA210
Location