Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15 N9348, Saturday 12 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 July 1997
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N9348
MSN: 45787/127
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:64560 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (KIND)
Destination airport:(KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had undergone scheduled maintenance at a FAA certified Class IV repair station. The maintenance required that the spoiler control cables 17B and 18B be disconnected, and later re-connected. After scheduled maintenance was completed, the airplane was released for service. The airplane flew 52 flights before the first incident. The airplane experienced an uncommanded roll where the right wing dipped 'excessively.' Maintenance action was taken and the airplane was returned to service. Five flights later the airplane experienced another incident where the airplane abruptly rolled right The maintenance found the right inboard spoiler cables extremely loose and re-rigged the cables. The airplane was returned to service. Sixteen flights later the airplane experience another uncommanded right roll incident. The investigation found that the cable run 17B was riding on lower side of pulley for 18B and was running between cable guards at pulley for 18B. It was demonstrated that the 17B cable could be pulled down and positioned into the lower 18B roller slot by pulling down on the cable with a finger and positioning it in the pulley slot. No disassembly of parts or cable guides was required. Research of a maintenance data base revealed no previous occurrences of cable misrouting in this area. The aircraft was returned to service and no further flight control roll problems have been noted after a year of flying.

Probable Cause: the spoiler cable was misrouted by unknown maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97IA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97IA212

Location