Accident Cessna 140 N4275N, Saturday 12 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 July 1997
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4275N
MSN: 13746
Total airframe hrs:6224 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Destination airport:(KAWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel equipped airplane incurred substantial damage during a nose-over on the landing roll following the separation of the right-main wheel from its associated strut. The pilot reported that he touched down on his main wheels on the sod runway, bounced once, then 'seemed to settle into a normal run-out'. The pilot stated that 'a second or two later' he felt a heavy yaw to the right as the right landing gear dug into the turf. The landing-gear axle was found to have failed. The landing-gear strut dug into the turf, causing the aircraft to nose over.

Probable Cause: Failure of the right-main landing gear axle after landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA167

Location