Serious incident Boeing 757-223 N660AM, Thursday 10 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 July 1997
Time:15:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N660AM
MSN: 25294/418
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:17466 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-53-5E4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dickinson, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KSEA)
Destination airport:New York, NY (KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in level cruise flight at FL370, flying in an area of widely scattered thunderstorm cells. The airborne weather radar was set to the 160 nm scale, and the tilt was approximately 1 to 2 degrees down. One cell was observed 20 nm to the left of the airplane towering above its altitude, a second cell was 40 nm to the right, and a third cell 'came up independently underneath' and in front of the airplane. The FASTEN SEATBELT sign was not illuminated, but earlier, the captain had delivered an address to the passengers advising them of the possibility of a bumpy ride ahead and to '...keep your seatbelts on while in your seats.' The flight encountered convection induced turbulence (CIT), which resulted in minor injuries to 20 passengers and 2 flight attendants. There were no injuries to the other 120 passengers and 5 crew members. Vertical acceleration was between 2.01 and -0.75 g's. American Airlines meteorologists prepared the flight plan and entered a turbulence index of '0' for that segment of flight (from Billings, Mt, to Dupree, SD), indicating smooth air on average for the segment. Convective activity had been forecast for the area.

Probable Cause: an encounter with unforecast convection induced turbulence (CIT). Related factors were: the flight crew's improper evaluation of the weather, and an inaccurate preflight weather briefing by company weather personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97IA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97IA261

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 September 2024 EC-NYM Cygnus Air, opf EAT 0 Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS/LFML) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)

Location