| Date: | Thursday 10 July 1997 |
| Time: | 08:05 LT |
| Type: | RAF 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6826Z |
| MSN: | H2-93-4-96 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 130 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru EA82 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Conroe, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KCXO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff on the pilot's third solo flight in the amateur built gyroplane, the gyroplane lifted off at low airspeed and yawed left. According to the pilot, he over corrected with right rudder and then left rudder, and the gyroplane nosed over and impacted the ground. Witnesses observed the gyroplane lift off, enter a steep right bank, and fall to the ground. The pilot, who held a private pilot certificate with single and multi-engine land ratings, purchased the gyroplane in June 1997. He had received 15 hours of dual instruction and accumulated 1.8 hours of solo flight time in the gyroplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was his premature liftoff at low airspeed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA278 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA278
Location