| Date: | Wednesday 9 July 1997 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Priest |
| Registration: | N2583F |
| MSN: | 214 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2280 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sonora, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Junction, TX (KJCT) |
| Destination airport: | (E29) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:In a written statement, the pilot stated that the UNICOM reported the winds '14 gusting to 20, generally down the runway.' During the landing roll, the airplane was 'struck by a strong gust of wind which caused the airplane to float and turn 30 to 45 degrees to the left.' Subsequently, the airplane exited the left side of the runway. The pilot then applied power to initiate a climb and avoid a 4-foot drainage ditch running parallel to the runway. The airplane then contacted brush and a fence on the opposite side of the ditch.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during landing roll. A factor was gusty wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA260 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA260
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location