Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N28299, Wednesday 9 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 July 1997
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28299
MSN: AA5B-0537
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Susanville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beckwourth, CA (O02
Destination airport:(1Q2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew over the airport to checked the wind, which he said favored Runway 16. He noted there was a little ripple on a lake adjacent to the runway, but no waves or white caps. He determined that the wind was probably 170 to 180 degrees at 6 to 7 knots, with the windsock about 1/2 way out. The landing approach was normal. During the landing flare, a gust of wind caused the right wing to rise unexpectedly to approximately a 45-degree angle, almost forcing the left wing on to the runway surface. The pilot reported that he attempted to go around; however, the wind was blowing the aircraft to the left, and the aircraft was 'behind the power curve.' The pilot also stated that 'I think I touched [down] but am not sure.' The aircraft ultimately crashed through a barbed wire perimeter fence before coming to rest in a lake. Rescue personnel reported that near the time the accident, the winds were 'kicking from the west' with short gusts of approximately 20 to 30 mph. Also, they noted that in the general area of the accident, 'gusts come out of nowhere on a moments notice.' Density altitude was computed to be 8,000 feet msl.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent encounter with unfavorable weather conditions during the landing, and his failure to maintain runway alignment. The sudden onset of crosswind gusts beyond the capability of the aircraft was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA236

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 1998 N28299 Private 0 Chico Hot Sprgs, MT sub

Location