Serious incident Boeing 727-2B7 (Adv) (F) N770AT, Wednesday 9 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 July 1997
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2B7 (Adv) (F)
Owner/operator:American Trans Air
Registration: N770AT
MSN: 21953/1516
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:52509 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KIND)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the aircraft was being loaded with passengers, the flight engineer found that the right main landing gear had partially collapsed. The fractured right main landing gear had recently been overhauled and had accumulated 51 cycles and 126 hours since installation 21 days prior to the fracture. An examination was made of the aft portion of the upper and lower lugs of the trunnion. Chromium plating was apparent on sections of the trunnion where the overhaul manual stated that 'No Chrome' was to be applied. The spherical bearing assembly, locking bolt and anti-rotation washer were also examined. For normal assembly, the aft trunnion of the gear is inserted into the inner diameter of the wing mounted spherical bearing. The spherical bearing that contacted the trunnion journal had an inner diameter which measured approximately 3.50 inches. The aft trunnion journal of the failed landing gear had an outer diameter that measured approximately 3.25 inches. During landing gear replacement, the maintenance procedures require that the proper sized spherical bearings, either 3.50 inch or the 3.25 inch inner diameter, be matched with the appropriate outer cylinder aft trunnion outside diameter.

Probable Cause: the improper installation of the incorrect spherical bearing by the company's maintenance personnel. A factor was the improper plating of the trunnion with chromium by the landing gear overhaul facility.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97IA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97IA205

Location