| Date: | Monday 7 July 1997 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Yute Air Alaska |
| Registration: | N756ZV |
| MSN: | U20604495 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7491 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F17B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Platinum, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cape Newenham, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The air taxi pilot was landing the float-equipped airplane on his third trip of the day to the accident location. He said that on the accident flight he landed towards the beach with a tailwind. He touched down too close to the beach, and was unable to stop the airplane before it ran upon the beach and nosed over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the proper touchdown point. A factor associated with the accident was a tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97TA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97TA098
Location