Accident Piper PA-17 N4594H, Monday 7 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 July 1997
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Piper PA-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4594H
MSN: 17-12
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:1878 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cadillac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcbain, MI
Destination airport:(KCAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he attempted to land on runway 36, he 'had to much speed,' and ran out of runway. He attempted a go-around but turned to steep, causing the wingtip to hit the ground The pilot reported the 'wind got on top wing pushing down wing tip hit causing a ground loop.' The pilot reported that he had flown .3 hours within the last 90 days.

Probable Cause: the pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane during an attempted go-around and the pilot's lack of recent flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA203

Location