Fuel exhaustion Accident Ryan Navion N91519, Sunday 6 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91519
MSN: NAV-4-314
Engine model:Continental E185-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cross City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, FL (KCTY)
Destination airport:Mcalpin, FL (FL10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the FAA, a witness heard an engine sputtering from an airplane overhead. Seconds later, the witness heard the collision of the airplane with the tree. Upon arriving at the accident site the witness found the airplane wreckage in a cow pasture. The pilot indicated in his report there was a loss of fuel pressure for unknown reasons. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented by verifying the fuel quantity prior to takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning that resulted in loss of power in flight due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA097

Location