Accident Cessna P210N N222WE, Sunday 6 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 1997
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Starvation Aviation
Registration: N222WE
MSN: 155
Total airframe hrs:2690 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Destin, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDST)
Destination airport:Boca Rotan, FL (KBCT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that they were on the initial climbout, between 500 and 800 feet, when the engine developed a partial loss of power. When the engine RPM dropped to 1500, the pilot realized that he could not return to the shore line for an emergency landing. During the examination of the engine, a stainless steel flex fuel line was against the induction elbow on the left side of the engine. There was a hole in the induction elbow at the point where the braided fuel line crossed over the intake manifold. During the functional examination of the induction elbow, the left induction elbow, with the hole, was installed on another IO-520 engine, and the engine was mounted in an engine test cell. A functional run of the engine disclosed that the manifold pressure at full power was the same as the manifold pressure at full power for an induction elbow without a hole.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA099

Location