| Date: | Sunday 10 March 2024 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Talaheim Air Service LLC |
| Registration: | N7741A |
| MSN: | 32638 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skwentna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Skwentna, AK |
| Destination airport: | Skwentna, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a ski-equipped airplane reported that while taxiing on a snow-covered airstrip for takeoff, the left ski hit a snow drift which pulled the airplane off the runway and into a tree. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taxiing, which resulted in a collision with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC24LA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC24LA018
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location