Accident Bellanca 7ECA N7636S, Saturday 5 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 1997
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7636S
MSN: 1165-76
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1463 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mooresville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, NC (14A)
Destination airport:(NC30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was landing on a 2,000 foot long grass strip. He approach was fast, he landed long, bounced, and saw that he would not be able to stop the airplane before going off the end of the runway into the trees. He attempted a go-around, and the airplane collided with the trees and terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point on landing resulting in a go-around, and a subsequent in-flight collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA205

Location