Runway excursion Accident Rockwell Sabreliner 75A N100EJ, Saturday 5 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 75A
Owner/operator:Silver Lining Aviation LLC
Registration: N100EJ
MSN: 380-1
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:GE CF700-2D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KADM)
Destination airport:Cleveland, OH (KCLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the accident flight, the airplane was completely stripped and repainted by a maintenance facility at the departure airport. When the gear was retracted after takeoff, the pilot noticed that the landing gear warning light was illuminated. He lowered the landing gear, and the down and locked indicator light for the right main gear did not illuminate. Emergency gear extension procedures did not correct the discrepancy. The pilot elected to return to the airport and decided not to use thrust reversers during the landing roll to minimize yaw. There was 'no significant pedal pressure' when he applied brakes following touchdown, and the airplane overran the runway. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing contacted the ground. Examination revealed that the main gear downlock pins had been painted which resulted in the right pin sticking in the retracted (unlocked) position when the gear was raised after takeoff. Additionally, the power brake valve pistons had been painted which resulted in the left piston sticking in the emergency (power off) position when the pilot tested the emergency brakes before takeoff.

Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel to mask the gear locking pins prior to painting the airplane which resulted in the right main gear locking pin jamming in the unlocked position due to contamination with paint. A factor was the failure of maintenance personnel to mask the power brake valve pistons prior to painting which resulted in the left power brake valve jamming in the emergency (power off) position due to contamination with paint.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA254

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 March 1982 N87Y N L Industries, Inc 0 Houston, TX min
24 October 2014 N100EJ Private 0 Balboa-Panamá Pacífico International Airport (BLB/MPPA) sub
Runway excursion

Location