| Date: | Saturday 5 July 1997 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N963N |
| MSN: | 47415/511 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3708 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Flint, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Milwaukee, WI (KMKE) |
| Destination airport: | (KFNT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The captain and first officer noticed smoke coming from underneath the airplane's instrument panel glareshield while at cruise altitude. After putting on smoke goggles and oxygen masks the flight crew performed the emergency checklist. Upon shutting down the generators, the smoke cleared from the cockpit in about 4-minutes. The flight landed and its passengers deplaned without incident. Examination of the instrument panel area revealed burnt wiring and a charred position light switch. Further examination showed that the left wingtip's oscillating position light autotransformer had shorted out, and the position light circuit breaker was stuck in the closed position.
Probable Cause: An electrical short in the wiring of the left wingtip oscillating position light auto transformer and a failure of the system circuit breaker.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97IA195 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97IA195