| Date: | Friday 9 October 1998 |
| Time: | 20:44 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5 Traveler |
| Owner/operator: | Ronald Sinzheimer |
| Registration: | N7100L |
| MSN: | AA5-0600 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Provincetown, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albany, NY (KALB) |
| Destination airport: | (KPVC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot initiated an ILS approach in IMC conditions, at night, from over water. After tracking on the localizer and glideslope for part of the approach, the airplane entered a descent and leveled off at 100 feet for about 12 seconds prior to disappearing from radar. No evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found with the airplane. Both wings had sustained moderate impact damage. The outboard portion of the left wing was not recovered. The pilot had told approach control that if he missed, he would request the approach to a nearby airport. The navigation radio frequencies did not match the instrument approach flown, the missed approach, or the planned subsequent approach.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to follow the published instrument approach procedure, which resulted in inadvertent collision with water. Factors in the accident were the dark night and low ceiling.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99FA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99FA012