| Date: | Saturday 5 July 1997 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Peacock Aero Services |
| Registration: | N7799H |
| MSN: | PA-12-696 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Swansboro, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (4NC5) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After the pilot dropped the banner, he returned to the airstrip for a normal landing. The airplane touched down at the mid-field point of the 2,400-foot-long sod strip. After rolling several hundred feet, the airplane started drifting right of the centerline. As the airplane neared the edge of the runway, the pilot advanced the throttle and attempted a takeoff. The airplane continued off the right side of the runway and collided with an embankment. According to the pilot, he experienced gusting winds during the landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the gusting winds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL97LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL97LA098
Location