| Date: | Saturday 5 July 1997 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8537F |
| MSN: | 3390 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TVO-435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roosevelt, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , UT (74V) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was returning to his residence to land on the landing pad. The helicopter was approaching the pad from the north, and at approximately 15 to 25 feet above ground level, when a gust of wind struck the helicopter. When it began to spin to the right, the pilot pulled up to abort the landing and to increase altitude above the nearby tree line. The helicopter continued to spin and move to the west over the tree line, wires, and fences. The pilot opted to land the helicopter in an open field as it continued to spin. The helicopter landed hard, bounced, and then landed again.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Wind gusts were a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA158
Location