| Date: | Saturday 5 July 1997 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N37RA |
| MSN: | 20645 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3265 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bend, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Klamath Falls, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the takeoff ground roll seemed somewhat long, however, after 2/3 to 3/4 of the way down the runway, the airplane lifted off. The airplane attained an altitude of about 50 feet and would then climb no higher. The pilot made a turn away from trees and continued to try and avoid obstacles. The airplane subsequently collided with trees about one mile southeast of the runway. The nose of the airplane dropped and the airplane collided with the terrain in a steep nose down attitude. Witnesses reported that the pilot began the takeoff roll at the 1,000 foot displaced threshold and used most of the runway before lifting off. The airport elevation is 4,159 feet. The runway is 5,500 feet long with a 1,000 foot displaced threshold. At the time of the accident, the density altitude was calculated at 6,118 feet.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain a proper climb rate. High density altitude and the pilot's failure to use all of the available runway were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA161 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA161
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location