| Date: | Friday 4 July 1997 |
| Time: | 21:55 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61 (F) |
| Owner/operator: | Fine Airlines |
| Registration: | N27UA |
| MSN: | 45942/349 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 46711 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT3D-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Santo Domingo, OF |
| Destination airport: | (KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Postflight examination of the landing gear revealed the right main landing gear cylinder assembly had failed. Examination of the cylinder revealed the cylinder failed due to stress corrosion cracking.
Probable Cause: failure of the right main landing gear cylinder due to stress corrosion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA97IA206 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA97IA206
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 August 1997 |
N27UA |
Fine Air |
4 |
Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) |
 |
w/o |