Accident Grumman American AA-1B N9883L, Friday 4 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 July 1997
Time:14:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Hortman Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N9883L
MSN: AA1B-0483
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culpeper, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (PNE
Destination airport:Manassas, VA (KHEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during cruise flight at 2,500 MSL, 15 miles from his destination, the engine lost power. Subsequently, the airplane was damaged during the forced landing performed to a field. He said he topped off the tanks, and he switched fuel tanks every 1/2 hour. He said he should have had adequate fuel, as the usable fuel was 22 gallons at a rate of 6 gallons per hour. Examination of the airplane wreckage by the FAA revealed, the fuel tanks were intact, the airplane was at a right wing low attitude, and there was no fuel visible at the filler cap, the lowest point. . The left tank capillary fuel gage in the cockpit indicated a small amount of fuel. According to the hobbsmeter, the aircraft was operated three hours during this flight. According to the owner, the pilot had refueled the airplane on an incline. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies with the airplane or the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning which fail to provide an adequate fuel supply

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA097

Location