| Date: | Thursday 3 July 1997 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N71381 |
| MSN: | 2808 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seminole, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Deming, NM (KDMN) |
| Destination airport: | (31F) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to witnesses at the airport, the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane was executing a full stop landing on runway 26. During the landing roll, the pilot lost control of the airplane resulting in a ground loop. The pilot stated that prior to initiating his approach, he had determined that 'the winds were calm since he did not see any clues to indicate he was landing with a quartering tailwind.' The pilot also stated that the tailwheel steering on his heel brake equipped airplane is 'marginal at best' when fully operational, and his was no exception, especially when attempting left turns. The pilot stated that he had accumulated over 700 hours in Luscombes. Witnesses at the airport stated winds at the time of the accident were reported from 090 at approximately 6 to 10 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions. A factor was the prevailing quartering tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA259 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA259
Location