| Date: | Saturday 2 March 2024 |
| Time: | 12:55 |
| Type: | Cessna 140A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5350C |
| MSN: | 15573 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kirk Field Airport (PGR/KPGR), Paragould, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Trenton-Gibson County Airport, TN (KTGC) |
| Destination airport: | Paragould-Kirk Field, AR (PGR/KPGR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane bounced and then ground looped to the right. He was unable to maintain directional control and the airplane exited the runway. The right main landing gear separated which resulted in substantial damage to the right aileron and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193876 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N5350C
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB