| Date: | Wednesday 2 July 1997 |
| Time: | 18:48 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5054R |
| MSN: | 18502990 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bay St. Louis, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houma, LA (KHUM) |
| Destination airport: | (66Y) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he was making a short approach with full flaps, when the airplane started sinking. He added power and the engine quit. The airplane collided with an embankment and nosed over. Examination of the fuel tanks revealed about 2 quarts of fuel in the left tank and about 2 gallons of fuel in the right tank. The fuel selector valve was on the left fuel tank. Examination of the fuel and ignition system and fuel injection components was uneventful.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper short field landing procedure and use of full flaps prior to being assured of reaching the proper touchdown point, resulting in an in-flight collision with an embankment, and subsequent nose over. Contributing to the accident was a total loss of engine power due to improper fuel management resulting in fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA97LA203 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA97LA203
Location