Accident Cessna 180J Skywagon N7770K, Wednesday 28 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 February 2024
Time:16:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J Skywagon
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7770K
MSN: 18052726
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2333 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandria Esler Regional Airport (ESF), Pineville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dauphin Island, LA (4R9)
Destination airport:Alexandria-Esler Field, LA (ESF/KESF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot encountered a gust of wind about halfway through his landing roll. He was unable to counter the gust with full aileron and rudder deflections, which resulted in a loss on control and ground loop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, right horizontal stabilizer, and right elevator. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident the pilot was landing the airplane on runway 9 with wind from 020° at 12 knots with gusts to 22 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a gusting crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA126
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7770K

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 March 1993 N7770K Private 0 Albuquerque, NM sub
6 May 2021 N7770K Air Craft LLC 0 Buffalo, Wyoming sub

Location