Accident Beechcraft A60 Duke N100EK, Saturday 21 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 November 1992
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A60 Duke
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N100EK
MSN: P-209
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541-E1C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Snoqualmie Pass, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:Pullman, WA (KPUW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING IN MOD ICING CONDS AFTER TAKEOFF, PLT WAS CLEARED TO 17,000'. RADAR DATA SHOWED ACFT CLIMBED AT AN INDCD AIRSPEED (IAS) OF 82 TO 123 KTS. A BEECH SAFETY INFO BOOKLET STATED THAT A MIN AIRSPEED OF 140 KTS MUST BE MAINTAINED IN ICING CONDS. CLIMBING AT REDUCED AIRSPEED WOULD HAVE INCREASED ANGLE OF ATTACK & ALLOWED ICE TO ACCUMULATE UNDER THE WINGS & AFT OF THE DE-ICING BOOTS. ACFT CLIMBED TO 13,500', DESCENDED MOMENTARILY TO 13,300', THEN CONTINUED CLIMBING AS AIRSPEED DECREASED ABRUPTLY. AFTER SLOWING TO 60 KTS IAS AT 13,700', THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP DESCENDING TURN & ACCELERATED TO HIGH SPEED (ABOVE VNE). AN EMERGENCY WAS DECLARED, STATING THE AIRCRAFT 'LOST AN ENGINE.' SOON THERE- AFTER, RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST & THE ACFT CRASHED. PIECES OF EMPENNAGE SURFACES SEPARATED IN FLIGHT & WERE FOUND AT REMOTE LOCATION FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. BOTH COUNTERWEIGHTS SEPARATED FROM THE ELEVATORS. POST-CRASH TESTS DISCLOSED NO MECHANICAL EVIDENCE OF ENGINE MALFUNCTION. LOW CEILING, FOG, LIGHT RAIN, SNOW & ICING CONDITIONS WERE RPRTD IN AREA.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, HIS FAILURE TO PREVENT THE AIRCRAFT FROM EXCEEDING THE NEVER EXCEED SPEED (VNE), AND SUBSEQUENT EXCEEDING OF THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: WEATHER CONDITIONS (INCLUDING ICING CONDITIONS), IMPROPER AIRSPEED, AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93FA026

Location