| Date: | Tuesday 1 July 1997 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Aviat A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N13HU |
| MSN: | 1323 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Novato, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Logan, UT (KLGU) |
| Destination airport: | (056) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was landing on runway 31, when the aircraft encountered a crosswind gust. The aircraft then veered off the right side of the runway and went into a drainage ditch as it slowed almost to a stop. When the aircraft contacted the bottom of the ditch, it nosed over onto its back. No mechanical discrepancies were observed by FAA inspectors who examined the aircraft. Examination of runway 31 revealed marks which began near the right side of the runway at 1,934 feet from the approach end. At a distance of 2,110 feet, tire tracks departed the right side of the runway and continued 120 feet until terminating at the drainage ditch. The 25-foot-wide by 6-foot-deep drainage canal paralleled the runway and was 45 feet from the runway edge.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during landing, and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft. The gusty crosswind condition was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX97LA228 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX97LA228
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 August 2002 |
N13HU |
Cruiser Of Florida Inc. |
0 |
Merritt Island, Florida |
 |
sub |
Location