| Date: | Tuesday 1 July 1997 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Maule MX-7-180C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N71VF |
| MSN: | 28002C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dyersburg, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was landing on runway 34 when the airplane 'bounced on landing and weathervaned into the wind.' He said he initiated a go-around and gradually retracted the flaps to build up his airspeed; however, the airplane remained in ground effect. The pilot stated that the airplane would not 'climb quickly enough to clear a hedgerow perimetering a golf course.' Subsequently, the airplane struck the hedgerow and crashed onto the golf course. Ambient conditions at the time of the accident included high temperature and high density altitude.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision and failure to insure the that airplane would remain clear of trees during the go-around. Factors relating to the accident included: the high temperature, high density altitude, and the proximity of trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL97LA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL97LA094
Location