Accident Globe GC-1B C-FNXL, Monday 30 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 June 1997
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FNXL
MSN: 260
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yates, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London, ONTARIO (KYXU)
Destination airport:(KYGK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Canadian pilot was cruising at 7,500 feet overflying Lake Ontario, when the engine started to run rough. Due to better weather to the south, he turned south and made a forced landing in a field. An inspector from the FAA reported that there were no suitable fields nearby. The tailwheel had separated from the airplane and the wing spars were bent where they attach to the main landing gear. Examination of the engine revealed that cylinder hold-down bolts for the number three cylinder had failed even with the cylinder flange except for one that was stripped. The engine was last overhauled in 1981, about 445 hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the cylinder bolts, and the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA132

Location