Accident Cessna A188B N4485Q, Sunday 29 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 June 1997
Time:13:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Percy Wayne Harrell
Registration: N4485Q
MSN: 18800885
Total airframe hrs:681 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgregor, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(I7Y)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on the fourth flight of the day, the airplane did not accelerate (sufficiently) during takeoff. He said he did not have enough runway left to abort, so he lifted off into a shallow climb. The pilot did not perform an emergency hopper dump of the 1200 pounds of herbicide. The airplane struck trees on climb-out. An examination of the engine revealed no mechanical malfunction that would have resulted in a partial power loss. Investigation revealed that the pilot did not possess an Agricultural Operator Certificate in accordance with 14 CFR 137.11. Also, no documentation was found to show that the pilot had received training in aerial operations in accordance with 14 CFR 137.19(e).

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, his failure to abort the takeoff while sufficient runway was remaining, and/or his failure to jettison his load in order to achieve sufficient climb rate to clear trees. His lack of certification and training to perform agriculture operations was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA192

Location