Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690D Jetprop 900 N200PR, Wednesday 7 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1986
Time:11:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690D Jetprop 900
Owner/operator:Kaiser Steel Corp
Registration: N200PR
MSN: 15029
Total airframe hrs:1560 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE-331-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Price, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Colorado Spring, CO (COS)
Destination airport:Price, UT (PUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1042 MDT, THE FLT RPRTD MOD TURBC AT FL 240, BUT ELECTED TO REMAIN AT THAT ALT. AT 1055, THEY WERE CLRD TO DSCND AT PLT'S DESCRETION TO MAINT 12,000'. APRX 8 MIN LATER, SHORTLY AFTER BGNG A DSCNT, THE FLT WAS INSTRUCTED TO CHG FREQ; BUT21 SECS LATER, THEY REPLIED 'STANDBY PLEASE,' THEN RADIO & RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST. WRECKAGE WAS FND APRX 26 MI EAST OF THE DESTN airport IN MTNS. AN EXAM REVEALED THE EMPENNAGE HAD separated IN FLT; PIECES OF IT WERE FND UP TO 1 MI AWAY WITH INDCNOF OVERLOAD FAILURE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT: ENGS WERE NOT OPERATING AT GND IMPACT, IGNITION SWS WERE ENGAGED; L ENG START SW WAS IN THE 'AIR' START PSN & R SW WAS BEYOND THE 'GROUND' START PSN; R PROP WAS FEATHERED; PAX OXYGEN MASKS WERE DEPLOYED, INDICATING CABIN HAD DEPRESSURIZED ABV 15,000'. WX INFO INDCD CLD BASES AT 10,000' WITH IMC & TURBC TO 25,000', MIXED ICG FM 20,000' TO 25,000', LGT RAIN/SNW SHWRS, WIDELY SCAT TSTMS; APRX 15 MI SOUTH, 4' TO 5' OF HAIL FELLAT APRX THAT TIME. TPE 331 ENGS HAD HISTORY OF FLAMEOUTS DUE TO ICE INJESTION CAUSED BY IMP USE OF ANTI-ICE/IGNITION. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86MA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33545
Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009