This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 January 1923 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Punta Este -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Maldonado |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Forced landing on beach during a thunderstorm. Aviador Guillermo Thilcoat uninjured. Rudder breaking off.
Note: Aviador Zite and mechanic Jorge Hubey Fisher crashed from 50 meters at Montevideo and escaped uninjured, 12 FEB 1923. Aircraft considerable damaged (L.N. 13 FEB 1923, p6)
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 9 January 1923, p8