Accident Cessna A185F N39CC, Saturday 28 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Robert W Jeffway
Registration: N39CC
MSN: 18502858
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2225 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keene, NH (KEEN)
Destination airport:Southbridge, MA (3B0
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, shortly after takeoff about 400 feet AGL, the engine lost power. Despite his efforts of switching the electric fuel boost pump on, he was unable to restart the engine, and a forced landing was performed to a swampy, wooded area. The airplane had accumulated over 2225 hours of flight time including 4 hours since the annual inspection that was completed 4 days prior to the accident. At the inspection, the engine was replaced with a zero time factory rebuilt engine. The left main fuel tank, electric fuel boost pump, and the fuel collector drain were also replaced. According to the FAA, during the postaccident engine test run, the engine driven fuel pump operated satisfactory. When full power was added, and the electric fuel boost pump was turned on, the engine operated satisfactory

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA093