Accident Van's RV-6 N626BA, Saturday 28 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 1997
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N626BA
MSN: 20650
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:127 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muscle Shoals, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KMSL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated before takeoff, he noted bales of hay located along both sides of the takeoff area. He began the takeoff roll on the backside of a small hill. As the airplane came over the top, the pilot realized the airplane's heading was too far to the left. Full right rudder did not correct the situation. The pilot pulled back on the yoke, the airplane became airborne, and the left wing collided with a hay bale.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to see-and-avoid the bales of hay duirng the takeoff roll, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a bale at liftoff and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA199

Location