Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N8139C, Saturday 28 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 1997
Time:00:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8139C
MSN: 28R-7635131
Total airframe hrs:5136 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wiscasset, ME (1W1)
Destination airport:(6B4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a night approach to a 2,550-foot paved, lighted runway. The pilot stated that his approach was normal and that he felt no reason to believe anything was wrong. During the landing flare the airplane floated and touched down long. The pilot said he did not have enough runway available to go around. The airplane departed the end of the runway continued down a 60-foot embankment into a swamp.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed on final approach, and his failure to attain the proper touchdown point during landing. A factor in the accident was the night light condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA130

Location