Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N5003U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35567

Date:Tuesday 11 February 1992
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Summit Helicopter Systems Inc.
Registration: N5003U
MSN: 2444
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4577 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington, Carbon County, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Eagle, CO (KEGE)
Destination airport:Price, UT (KPUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED, 371 HOUR PILOT DEPARTED EAGLE, COLORADO, IN HIS BELL 206B HELICOPTER AFTER RECEIVING A VFR NOT RECOMMENDED UPDATE TO HIS WEATHER BRIEFING. WITNESSES ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT AND AT THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED FOG AND POOR VISIBILITY, PRECIPITATION, LOW CEILINGS, NIGHT CONDITIONS AND SNOW COVERED GROUND. THE PILOT INITIALLY REQUESTED THAT HIS WIFE MEET THE HELICOPTER AT A LOCATION SHORT OF THE DESTINATION BUT SUBSEQUENTLY DEPARTED THE ROADSIDE LANDING SITE AFTER RELAYING INSTRUCTIONS THROUGH HIS PASSENGER FOR HER TO POSITION HER VEHICLE BENEATH POWER LINES CROSSING THE HIGHWAY WHICH CONTINUED TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. ON SITE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE SKIDS HAD SUSTAINED EXTENSIVE SHATTERING DAMAGE AND WERE CONFINED TO A SMALL LOCAL AREA ASSOCIATED WITH THE INITIAL GROUND IMPACT. THE TERRAIN AT THE GROUND IMPACT SITE WAS UNEVEN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE FOG, RAIN, LOW CEILINGS, NIGHT CONDITIONS, SNOW COVERED TERRAIN AND PILOT DISORIENTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92FA045
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5003U

Location