| Date: | Friday 27 June 1997 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | Wop Italia Leasing, Inc. |
| Registration: | N206BC |
| MSN: | U20604299 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Halls Crossing, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Englewood, CO (APA |
| Destination airport: | (U97) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was observed to bounce on the runway three times during landing. The airplane then began to veer off the runway. The pilot initiated an aborted landing, and the airplane continued to veer off to the side of the runway despite the pilot's attempts to maintain directional control. The airplane impacted rising terrain off to the side of the runway, and then impacted a cement barrier that surrounds the airport wind sock. Winds were reported to be 'stiff' and 'gusting' at the time of the accident. The pilot also reported turbulence and cross winds at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the wind conditions. Factors contributing to the accident were the gusting crosswinds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA153
Location