| Date: | Friday 27 June 1997 |
| Time: | 09:50 LT |
| Type: | PZL M-18A Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | Mitchell Flying Service |
| Registration: | N7015N |
| MSN: | 120-18 |
| Engine model: | WSK ASZ-621R-16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manito, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (C45) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he departed runway 22 using 40 inches of manifold pressure. During takeoff climb, the engine lost power. As the pilot attempted to dump the chemical load, the engine regained full power. The pilot reported that the airplane was too low, and it impacted a powerline, then impacted the ground. The airplane bounced back into the air. The pilot reported that he flew back to land, and received confirmation that the landing gear were operable before he landed. He flew for about a total of five minutes before making an uneventful landing. Witnesses reported that the engine sounded fine as the airplane was taxiied back to the hangar. The engine was inspected, and no anomaly was found.
Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97LA185 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97LA185
Location