| Date: | Thursday 26 June 1997 |
| Time: | 23:50 LT |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N723DA |
| MSN: | 193C-1150 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 60686 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211-22B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta, GA (KATL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight attendant was in the elevator when it dropped to the galley level, and she received a fractured ankle. The elevator was operated by a drive shaft with two co-located shafts. The inner shaft was located inside the secondary shaft. Examination of the elevator lift mechanism revealed that the primary shaft had failed in rotating-bending fatigue. The secondary shaft failure originated from a fatigue crack in a sharp corner of the teeth. Corrosion was found on the surface of the crack. The shafts were inspected at 300-hour intervals, and had last been inspected 33 hours prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: the failure of the primary and secondary elevator driveshafts, and the failure of maintenance personnel to detect the failure of the primary shaft during scheduled inspections.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC97LA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC97LA129
Location