Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N939H, Thursday 26 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 June 1997
Time:19:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N939H
MSN: 939
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:54 hours
Engine model:Continental 670W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berrien Springs, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(C20)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in command reported that after an hour long local flight he was returning to make a full stop landing on runway 30. The pilot reported that the touchdown was, 'very smooth and normal, with the power at idle.' The pilot stated that during the landing rollout, 'the aircraft pitched forward and then rotated violently to the left.' The pilot reported that during the left rotation, 'the airplane rolled up onto both right wingtips, and then fell vertically onto its nose.' The airplane came to rest in a nose down attitude, supported by the left wing and right main gear. The left main landing gear axle and support tube were sent to the National Transportation Safety Board Materials Laboratory Division for inspection. The lab report states there was evidence 'indicative of a preexisting brittle fracture area such as fatigue cracking.' The inspection also revealed thinned areas of the tube.

Probable Cause: the failure of the landing gear axle due to fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA186

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 August 1988 N939H Private 0 White Cloud, MI sub

Location