Accident Rans S-12 Airaile N2117X, Thursday 26 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 June 1997
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12 Airaile
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2117X
MSN: 1194530
Total airframe hrs:68 hours
Engine model:Rotax 58Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following takeoff on his first solo flight in the aircraft, the nose of the aircraft continued to rise and the pilot could not lower the nose with full nose down elevator application. In addition, according to the pilot, the aircraft was right wing heavy. The owner of the aircraft could not provide specific performance or weight and balance information, but stated the center of gravity tended to be 'somewhat' forward with lighter weight in the cockpit. The owner was approximately 30 to 40 pounds heavier than the pilot. In addition, following the accident, examination provided evidence that the right lift strut support cable was not connected at the upper fitting and exhibited no evidence of impact damage.

Probable Cause: Attempt by the pilot to fly the aircraft with the center of gravity out of limits. A factor was a disconnected lift strut support cable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA237

Location