Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N8326S, Wednesday 25 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1997
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Centerline Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8326S
MSN: 28R-8118052
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitewright, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll in a field, the airplane hit a dirt terrace and turned toward a fence. The airplane struck the fence, and the left wing separated from the fuselage. According to the pilot, he walked the field prior to attempting the takeoff and calculated the takeoff distance. Both the pilot and his passenger reported that the takeoff was aborted when the airplane did not accelerate fast enough. Two witnesses reported that the takeoff was not aborted until the airplane hit the terrace.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for takeoff. A factor was the dirt bank (terrace).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA235

Location