| Date: | Saturday 31 March 1984 |
| Time: | 00:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N40846 |
| MSN: | 28R-7435132 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2990 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Garden City, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Topeka, KS (TOP) |
| Destination airport: | Pueblo, CO (PUB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT DEPARTED KENDALLVILLE, IN, AT ABOUT 1800 EST & MADE A REFUELING STOP AT TOPEKA, KS. AT TOPEKA, HE OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING FOR A FLT TO PUEBLO, CO, HIS INTENDED DESTINATION, & WAS ADVISED OF MARGINAL VFR TO IFR CONDITIONS ON HIS PROPOSED ROUTE. HE THEN ASKED ABOUT THE WX ON THE FOLLOWING DAY & WAS TOLD THAT IT WOULD BE MARGINAL VFR TO VFR AFTER 1500 HRS ON 3/31/84. AT THAT TIME, HE TOLD THE BRIEFER THAT HE WOULD 'JUST SIT ON IT.' HOWEVER, THE PLT TOOK OFF. LATER, HE CALLED SALINA RADIO & OBTAINED THE SALINA & PUEBLO CURRENT & FORCAST WX, WHICH WAS MARGINAL VFR TO IFR. AFTER THAT, THERE WAS NO FURTHER RADIO CONTACT WITH ATC. ON 4/2/84, THE ACFT WAS FOUND APRX 1-1/2 MI SOUTHEAST OF THE GARDEN CITY MUNI ARPT. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT IT HAD CRASHED ON A HEADING OF APRX 120 DEG WITH THE LANDING GEAR EXTENDED. IMPACT OCCURRED ON LEVEL TERRAIN WHILE THE ACFT WAS IN A RIGHT BANK. NO PREIMPACT FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND. THE 0030 CST WX AT GARDEN CITY WAS: 200 FT OBSCURED, 1 MI VIS WITH LGT SNW, TEMP/DEW POINT 33/31, WIND 110 DEG AT 8 KTS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84FA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39123 