| Date: | Wednesday 25 June 1997 |
| Time: | 06:30 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 201C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1299W |
| MSN: | 1007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4286 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buffalo, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | (Y20) |
| Destination airport: | Embden, ND (KRLA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that there was visible standing water on the runway when he initiated the takeoff roll. He said that during the takeoff roll, 'the left main wheel contacted some water on the runway and dragged the airplane left, off the runway to a soft field.' After reaching the soft field, the aircraft nosed over and came to rest on its back.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Water on the runway and the soft terrain were related factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97LA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97LA184
Location